Rice bran oil is used as a dressing in salads. It is not only great for cooking but is also widely used as a natural skin care product. It is quite rich in various vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. For those wondering, rice bran is the outer layer of rice grain. Rich in antioxidants and packed with Vitamins B and E, Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a major player in the world of skin care. rice bran contains high levels of Vitamins B and E, and is an excellent hydrator and anti-ager. It also contains squalene, which occurs naturally in human sebum (the oils in our skin that keep us hydrated and maintain the skin’s protective barrier). Rice Bran Oil’s fatty acids and other nutrients, meanwhile, provide excellent anti-aging properties while protecting against environmental pollution and UV rays. Powerful but easily absorbed, Rice Bran Oil provides serious hydration without clogging pores.