Kokum butter is most often used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. Much like shea butter, it has moisturizing properties and is less likely to clog the pores than something like cocoa butter. It has a high melting point and melts slightly when it comes into contact with skin. It has the antioxidant garcinol that helps fight inflammation in the body, thus preventing puffy eyes and skin. Kokum is effective in treating dry skin as it is a very rich emollient. It heals chapped lips, cracked heels also.